Wednesday Night Races 2017

Ensignfleet21

Its been a long standing tradition at Miramar to host Wednesday night races for Ensign class boats, fleet 21. However, as our Ensign boats are becoming more and more customized; some has roller furling - some don't, some has outboard - some don't, sails are all different shapes and age. So, it's been decided to host these Wednesday night races for all boats close in these class. Therefore, sometimes you see C&C25 'ELKA' or Colgate 24 on the starting line. Still, these races are fun and winners are awarded with prizes.

These are the results of 2016 Wednesday night races hosted in 2016 by Miramar Yacht Club

Race Committee Report

Wow! The cup was won at the very last race between Andrew and Rich. Going neck-to-neck on the score-board Rich finished first on both final day' races he left no chances to Andrew who took second place. Nasim was better this time and he took third place

Definitions/legend:

Marks examples: RW15P - Rockaway Channel 15 to Port; SB4S - Sheepshead Bay Channel 4 to Starboard; PB2P - Plumb Beach 2 to Port; F - finish; dnf - did not finish; dns - did not start

Score calculation:

  • Every boat captain is entitled to take a role as a committee boat, maximum one time in the entire season and earn 0 points for that day races.
  • Boat/captain finished first in a single race gets 3/4 of a point, boat/captain finished second gets 2 points, and so on..
  • Boat captain that participated in the race as a crew and thus could not skipper his/her own boat qualified as DNS and gets (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each race that day.
  • Boat/Captain that didn't participate in the race gets (№ of boats in the race + 2) points for each race that day.
  • It is allowed to throw out worse day result one time only.
Sail # Boat Captain 5/31 6/7 6/14 6/21 6/28 7/5 7/12 7/19 7/26 8/2 8/9 8/16 Total Place
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 0.00 7.75 8.00 5.00 10.00 0.00 6.00 21.00 6.75 0.00 13.00 7.00 63.50 3
899 CELEST Leon Paley 12.00 13.00 8.00 4.00 0.00 0.00 8.00 9.00 9.00 0.00 5.50 9.00 64.50 4
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 2.25 3.50 15.00 0.75 18.00 0.00 0.00 2.25 8.00 0.00 11.00 4.00 49.75 2
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 13.00 0.00 12.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 20.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 117.00 8
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 21.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 138.00 11
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 2.75 13.00 24.00 0.00 20.00 12.00 116.75 7
  ROWAN Dmitry Kuppershmidt 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 13.00 0.00 15.00 17.00 23.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 129.00 9
  MOOSE Ed (SBYC) 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 20.00 24.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 137.00 10
1595 ANEMOS Spiro Carras 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 24.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 162.00 12
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell 6.00 9.00 5.75 0.00 2.25 0.00 2.75 12.00 5.50 0.00 12.00 1.50 44.75 1
1615 PETITE CANARD Mark Alpert 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 24.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 162.00 12
1716 TOPAZ Jay McDonnell 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 24.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 162.00 12
1735 AMANDA ROSE Josh Reda (MYC) 13.00 18.00 15.00 3.00 7.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 24.00 0.00 7.50 12.00 111.50 6
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 10.00 11.00 3.50 2.00 13.00 0.00 15.00 11.00 14.00 0.00 15.00 8.00 87.50 5
1760 DIVERSION Mike Obel 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 24.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 162.00 12
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze 13.00 18.00 15.00 5.00 18.00 0.00 15.00 21.00 24.00 0.00 21.00 12.00 162.00 12
x x - one race is allowed to throw out
May 31st, 2017, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-30%, Wind-S-SE 10-15m/h, HighTide-13:47, Start: KINERET - SB3 SB1p-SB2p- SB1p -  RW12s - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew SB3p-SB1p- RW13p -  SB2s - 
SB2p-F  - F  - F
               
899 CELEST Leon Paley   4 4 dns 12.00
1074 UFORIA Andrew Shabalin   0.75 0.75 0.75 2.25
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 2 2 2 6.00
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Pattie Cunningham 3 3 dnf 10.00
June 7th, 2017, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Wind-S12/14, LowTide-13:18, Start: LUCKY US - SB3 SB1p-SB2p- SB1p -  SB2P - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew SB3p-SB1p- RW13p -  RW12p - 
SB2p-F  - F  - F
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov   4 3 0.75 7.75
899 CELEST Leon Paley   5 4 4 13.00
1074 UFORIA Andrew Shabalin Andy Snyder 0.75 0.75 2 3.50
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 2 2 5 9.00
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Barbara Banchik 3 5 3 11.00
      * Race C:  SPLASH was protested by SILVERSURFER and ALLI CAT, Rule 18.3. Sustained. SPLASH - 5th place
June 14th, 2017, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Wind-S8/12, LowTide-17:49, Start: SILVERSURFER - SB3 RW13S -  SB1p -  RW15S - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew SB1S -  RW13p -  RW13S - 
 - F  - F  - F
 
899 CELEST Leon Paley Intercab 3 2 3 8.00
1074 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik Doni, Sarah 4 4 4 12.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 0.75 3 2 5.75
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Pattie Cunningham 2 0.75 0.75 3.50
June 21st, 2017, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-40%, Wind-SE10/12, HighTide-18:20, Start: SPLASH - SB3 RW13P -     
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW15P -     
 - F    
 
899 CELEST Leon Paley Intercab 4     4.00
1074 UFORIA Andrey Shabalin Alex 0.75     0.75
1735 AMANDA ROSE Josh Reda   3.00     3.00
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Pattie Cunningham 2     2.00
June 28th, 2017, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-60%, Wind-S12/15, LowTide-18:20, Start: CELEST - SB3      
Sail # Boat Captain Crew      
     
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Yury, Mike 2 4 4 10.00
  DMITRY Dmitry Kuppershmidt   4 3 dnf 13.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell   0.75 0.75 0.75 2.25
1735 AMANDA ROSE Josh Reda   3 2 2 7.00
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld   5 5 3 13.00
August 9th, 2017, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Clear Sky, Wind-SE-E 12/15, LowTide-15:55, SelfStart: YP-SB1 RW13S SB1P- SB1P-SB2P-
Sail # Boat Captain Crew SB1S- RW13P SB3P-SB1P-
 - F  - F  - F
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Mike 5 5 3 13.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Barbara 4 0.75 0.75 5.50
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin   7 2 2 11.00
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres Dani 6 7 7 20.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 3 4 5 12.00
1735 AMANDA ROSE Mark Benson (MYC)   0.75 3 4 7.75
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Irv, Pattie 3 6 6 15.00
August 16th, 2017, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Clear Sky, Wind-SE-E 8-13m/h, HighTide-15:36, SelfStart: YP-SB1      
Sail # Boat Captain Crew      
     
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Mike, Yuri 3 4   7.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Barbara 4 5   9.00
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Gena 2 2   4.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 0.75 0.75   1.50
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Glenn, Pattie 5 3   8.00

Archive: 2016