Wednesday Night Races 2016

Ensignfleet21

Its been a long standing tradition at Miramar to host Wednesday night races for Ensign class boats, fleet 21. However, as our Ensign boats are becoming more and more customized; some has roller furling - some don't, some has outboard - some don't, sails are all different shapes and age. So, it's been decided to host these Wednesday night races for all boats close in these class. Therefore, sometimes you see C&C25 'ELKA' or Colgate 24 on the starting line. Still, these races are fun and winners are awarded with prizes.

These are the results of 2016 Wednesday night races hosted in 2016 by Miramar Yacht Club

Race Committee Report

2016 Wednesday night series are over.
Winners are:
1st place - SPLASH - Skipper Rich Lubell
2nd place - CELEST - Skipper Leon Paley
3nd place - ALLY CAT - Skipper Alison Schonfeld

With only two canceled races the attendance was much better than previous years with maximum 9 boats racing, which constituted the bulk of 21st Fleet. Kudos to the winners and Let's the Fall series begin; the first race of the fall series start on Saturday August 20th, 2016.

Definitions/legend:

Marks examples: RW15P - Rockaway Channel 15 to Port; SB4S - Sheepshead Bay Channel 4 to Starboard; PB2P - Plumb Beach 2 to Port; F - finish; dnf - did not finish; dns - did not start

Score calculation:

  • Every boat captain is entitled to take a role as a committee boat, maximum one time in the entire season and earn 0 points for that day races.
  • Boat/captain finished first in a single race gets 1 point, boat/captain finished second gets 2 points, and so on..
  • Boat captain that participated in the race as a crew and thus could not skipper his/her own boat qualified as DNS and gets (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each race that day.
  • Boat/Captain that didn't participate in the race gets (№ of boats in the race + 2) points for each race that day.
Sail # Boat Captain 6/1 6/8 6/15 6/22 6/29 7/6 7/13 7/20 7/27 8/3 8/10 8/17 Total Place
                                 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 6 0 15 12 0 12 0 7 16 9 18 4 99 5
899 CELEST Leon Paley 5 0 0 4 11 10 0 12 14 11 5 11 83 2
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 12 0 6 3 6 21 0 0 3 24 18 2 95 4
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 10 0 15 10 15 15 0 18 22 21 15 16 157 9
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman 12 0 18 12 21 0 0 21 13 14 18 16 145 8
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres 12 0 18 12 15 15 0 21 27 0 11 11 142 7
1595 ANEMOS Spiro Carras 12 0 18 12 21 21 0 21 33 24 18 16 196 11
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell 2 0 3 5 10 3 0 3 0 3 4 12* 45 1
1615 PETITE CANARD Mark Alpert 12 0 18 12 21 21 0 21 33 24 18 16 196 11
1716 TOPAZ Jay McDonnell 12 0 18 12 21 21 0 21 33 24 18 16 196 11
1735 AMANDA ROSE Marc Benson 12 0 18 12 21 6 0 21 33 24 18 16 181 10
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 7 0 9 0 8 15 0 8 11 16 10 9 93 3
1760 DIVERSION Mike Obel 12 0 18 12 21 21 0 21 33 24 18 16 196 11
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze 0 0 12 8 21 21 0 15 23 10 15* 8 133 6
* Repeated Committee boat awarded regular score
June 1st, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Wind-E13/23, HighTide-17:28, Start: PRAM - SB3 RW15P - SB4S -  
Sail # Boat Captain Crew PB2P - F SB3S -   
  SB4S - F  
               
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Raisa Sibgatullina 4 2   6
899 CELEST Leon Paley   2 3   5
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik   dns dns   10
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega, Tom Toomey 1 1   2
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Sal Cannizzaro, Pattie Cunningham 3 dnf   7
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze Barbara Banchik 0 0   0
June 8th, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Rain, Wind-NW20/30, High Tide 17:19, Start: SPLASH-***      
Sail # Boat Captain Crew      
Race's Canceled due to Weather
June 15st, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Wind-S17/23, HighTide-17:26, Start: CELEST - SB3 RW13P - F SB2P - SB2P -
Sail # Boat Captain Crew   RW15P - F SB4P -
    SB2S -F
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov   dns dns dns 15
899 CELEST Leon Paley   0 0 0 0
1074 UFORIA Andrew Shabalin Andy Snyder 2 2 2 6
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik   dns dns dns 15
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega, Mark Alpert 1 1 1 3
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Barbara Banchik, Spiro Carras 3 3 3 9
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze Nasim Shamailov 4 4 4 12
June 22nd, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-xx%, Wind-xx, HighTide-xx, Start: ALLY CAT - PW15      
Sail # Boat Captain Crew      
 
899 CELEST Leon Paley   1 3   4
1074 UFORIA Andrew Shabalin   2 1   3
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik   dns dns   10
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 3 2   5
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Barbara Banchik 0 0   0
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze   4 4   8
June 29st, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Wind-SW-W10-15, HighTide-16:40, Start: SILVERSURFER - RW15 RW13S -  SB4P -  RW13S
Sail # Boat Captain Crew SB1S - F SB1P -    -  F
  RW13P - F  
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov   0 0 0 0
899 CELEST Leon Paley Missy Reda, Emma 4 5 2 11
1074 UFORIA Andrew Shabalin Andy Snyder, Alexander Andreyeff 2 1 3 6
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik   dns dns dns 15
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres   5 5 5 15
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega, Nathan Reda 1 5 4 10
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Patty Canningham, Glenn Panazzolo dns 2 1 8
July 6th, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-30%, Wind-S 10-15, LowTide-16:10, Start: BOAT - SB3 SB2P -  SB2P SB2P - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW13P -   - F RW13P - 
 - F    - F
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Missy and Emma Reda 4 4 4 12
899 CELEST Leon Paley Nathan Reda 3 5 2 10
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik   dns dns dns 15
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman   0 0 0 0
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres   5 5 5 15
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 1 1 1 3
1735 AMANDA ROSE Marc Benson Patty, Glenn and Alison 2 2 2 6
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld   dns dns dns 15
July 13, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Rain, Wind-W21/25, LowTide-16:10, Start: UFORIA-***      
Sail # Boat Captain Crew      
Race's Canceled due to Weather
July 20th, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear, Wind-S 12-16, LowTide-15:03, Start: UFORIA - SB3 RW13P -  SB2P -  SB2P - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew  - F SB3P -  RW13P - 
  SB2P - F  - F
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Nathan, Yury and Mike 2 3 2 7
899 CELEST Leon Paley   4 4 4 12
1074 UFORIA Andrew Shabalin   0 0 0 0
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik   dns dns dns 18
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega, Tom Toomey 1 1 1 3
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Barbara, Patty, Sal 3 2 3 8
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze   5 5 5 15
July 27th, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear, Wind-S 12-16, High Tide-14:47, Start: SPLASH - SB3 SB1P -  RW13S -  RW13S - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW13P -  SB1S -  SB2S - 
 - F  - F  - F
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Yury 4 6 6 16
899 CELEST Leon Paley   6 3 5 14
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Andy Snyder, Alex Andreyeff 1 1 1 3
1448 ALLISON Johnny Johnson SBYC, Guest Racer 2 2 2 6
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik Guest Trainee 8 7 7 22
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman Joe Vega, Tom Toomey 5 5 3 13
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres   9 9 9 27
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell   0 0 0 0
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld   3 4 4 11
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze   7 8 8 23
August 3rd, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear, Wind-SE 12-16, High Tide-21:12, Start: EL MUNINO - SB3   RW13P -  SB4P -
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW13S -  PB2P -  SB3P - 
 - F  - F  SB4P - F
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Yury, Misha 2 2 5 9
899 CELEST Leon Paley   4 4 3 11
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik Committee 7 7 7 21
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman Joe Vega, Tom Toomey 3 5 6 14
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres Barbara Banchik 0 0 0 0
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 1 1 1 3
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld   6 6 4 16
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze Jessica 5 3 2 10
August 10rd, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Wind-S 10-15, Low Tide-20:32, Start: PRAM - SB3      
Sail # Boat Captain Crew      
     
 
899 CELEST Leon Paley   2 1 2 5
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik Committee 5 5 5 15
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres Barbara Banchik 4 4 3 11
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 1 2 1 4
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld   3 3 4 10
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze Barbara Banchik 0 0 0 0
August 18th, 2016, 18:00 Race A Race B   Total
Sky-clear, Wind-NW-N 12-16, High Tide-20:03, Start: SPLASH - PB15 SB3P SB4P  
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW13P SB3P  
- F - F  
 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Yury, Misha 2 2   4
899 CELEST Leon Paley   6 5   11
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Alex Andreyeff 1 1   2
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres   5 6   11
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega, Tom Toomey 0 0   0
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Pattie and Sal 3 3   6
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze   4 4   8