Miramar Lobel Regatta

Ensign Class

Ensignfleet21

With wind blowing 15 knt from East Committee boat ZEPHYR skippered by Eugene Kharlamb assisted with Irv Shapiro positioned to the North of SB1 creating great starting line. In total three races were planned and executed.

Unfortunately not that many captains were able to participate, because weather was expected to be stormy; not many would want to get wet. 🙂 Yet, we had BOAT with Danielle Rutman and Merlie Robinson with us.

 

Ruchard Lubell (SPLASH-1598) once again was better than others. However it was brought to the attention of the race committee that Rich' manners on water raised concerns about safety; one collision and two near collisions are not something that Race committee will take lightly. 

Miramar Lobel Regatta, Ensign July 9th, 2016 Race A Race B Race C Total Place
Sky-100%, Wind-E 12/17, High Tide-12:42, Start: Zephyr - SB1 RW16S -    SB4S-PB2S-
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW12S -  RW20S -  RW16S - 
 - F  - F RW12S - F
                 
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Raisa Sibgatullina 4 3 3 10 3
899 CELEST Leon Paley Joe Calvaruso 3 4 4 11 4
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Andy Snyder 2 2 1 5 2
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman Merle Robinson dns dnf dns 15 5
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe Vega 1 1 2 4 1

Division One

divisionone

Regatta is scheduled on July 16th, 2016

Captain' meeting: 11:15am; Start line: 13:00

Committee Boat: EMERALD DRAGON, captain Pattie Cunningham

Notice of Race              Sailing Instructions

 

Miramar Lobel Regatta, Division One July16th, 2016 Time  hh:mm:ss Time in seconds Adj.PHRF Total Place
Sky-50%, Wind-S-SE 5/12, Low Tide-11:58, Start: EMERALD DRAGON - SB1
Course: RW20S - CI6S - RW15S - F. Distance: 9.66 miles
Boat Type Captain Crew          
                 
DELICIOUS C&C 35 M1  Irv Shapiro Barbara 2:11:46 7906 135 6601.9 3
                 
THIS IS IT C&C 36  Felix Pustilnik Elena, Zorik, Sasha, Nasim and Tom 2:06:30 7590 144 6198.96 2
                 
OBSESSION C&C 29  Andrew Shabalin Andy Snyder 2:11:18 7878 183 6110.22 1
                 
MIA Bavaria 30 Edward Moroz Alex Moroz 2:49::00 10140 177 8430.18 5
                 
ZEPHYR Sweden 38  Avi Ben Ari   2:08:36 7716 106 6692.04 4