Fall Series 2018

ensign-fall-series

Autumn is easily favorite time of the year for many sailors. The days have cooled down, The winds are stronger and unpredictable.  There's something magical about the clear brisk days out on the water; comfy fleece warms the soul and a cup of tea or hot cocoa seems like a great idea. Autumn is a beautiful, so are the races at Miramar.

These are the results of 2018 Ensign Fleet 21 Fall Series hosted by Miramar Yacht Club

Race Committee Report

2018 Fall series are over.
Winners are:
1st place - UFORIA - Skipper Andrew Shabalin
2nd place - SPLASH - Skipper Richard Lubell
3nd place - SILVERSURFER - Skipper Nasim Shamailov

Definitions/legend:

Marks examples: RW15P - Rockaway Channel 15 to Port; SB4S - Sheepshead Bay Channel 4 to Starboard; PB2P - Plumb Beach 2 to Port; F - finish; dnf - did not finish; dns - did not start; dq - disqualification

Score calculation:

  • Boat/captain finished first in a single race gets 3/4 point, boat/captain finished second gets 2 points, Finished third - 3 points and so on..
  • Boat captain that participated in the race as a crew and thus could not skipper his/her own boat qualified as DNS and gets (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each race that day.
  • Boat/Captain that didn't participate in the race gets (№ of boats in the race + 2) points for each race that day.
  • Disqualification DNF or/and DNS earn a captain (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each single race.
Sail # Boat Captain 8/25 9/1 9/8 9/15 9/22 Total Place
                   
615 THE BEES KNEES David Shin 15.00 15.00   12.00 4.75 31.75 4
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 10.00 9.00   11.00 11.00 30.00 3
899 CELEST Leon Paley 16.00 10.00   14.00 9.75 33.75 5
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 2.25 2.25   5.75 11.00 10.25 1
1109 MOOSE Alex Dunajsky 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres 15.00 18.00   14.00 18.00 65.00 6
1150 ROWAN Dmitry Kuppershmidt 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1595 ANEMOS Spiro Carras 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell 6.00 8.00   5.50 7.75 19.25 2
1615 PETITE CANARD Mark Alpert 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1716 TOPAZ Jay McDonnell 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1735 AMANDA ROSE Marc Benson (MYC) 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1760 DIVERSION Mike Obel 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze 15.00 18.00   21.00 18.00 72.00 7
Ensign Fall Series | August 25th 2018 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear | Wind-ESE 6-8 | Low Tide 14:03 | SelfStart - SB1 RW13s -  RW15s -  RW13p - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew SB1s -  RW13s -   - F
 - F  - F  
               
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Victor 4 3 3 10.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg 3 4 4 16.00
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Maria, Anton 1 1 1 2.25
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 2 2 2 6.00
Ensign Fall Series | September 1st 2018 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear | Wind-ESE 12-13 | High Tide 12:29 | SelfStart - SB3 RW13s -  RW15s -  RW13p - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew  - F RW13s -  RW15p - 
   - F  - F
               
615 BEESKNEES David Shin Sarah 5 5 5 15.00
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Victor, Misha 4 2 3 9.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg 2 4 4 10.00
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Maria, Anton 1 1 1 2.25
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 3 3 2 8.00
Ensign Fall Series | September 15th 2018 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear | Wind-SSE 4-8knts | High Tide 13:10 | SelfStart - SB3 RW13s -  SB1p -  SB2p - 
Sail # Boat Captain Crew  - F SB2p -  RW13p - 
   - F  - F
               
615 BEESKNEES David Shin Sarah 2 5 5 12.00
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Victor, Glen 3 4 4 11.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg 5 3 6 14.00
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Maria, Anton 1 2 3 5.75
1559 EL MENEITO Ramon Torres   dns 6 2 14.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 4 1 1 5.50
Ensign Fall Series | September 22nd 2018 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-50% | Wind-NNE 12-15knts | Low Tide 12:49 | SelfStart - RW15 North PB2S -  PB2P -  PB2P-SB4P
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW20S -  PB4P -  RW13P
 - F SB6P - F  - F
               
615 BEESKNEES David Shin Sarah 2 1 2 4.75
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Victor, Glen 3 5 3 11.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg 1 4 5 9.75
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Maria, Anton 4 3 4 11.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 5 2 1 7.75

Archive: Fall 2016     Fall 2017