Fall Series 2017

ensign-fall-series

Autumn is easily favorite time of the year for many sailors. The days have cooled down, The winds are stronger and unpredictable.  There's something magical about the clear brisk days out on the water; comfy fleece warms the soul and a cup of tea or hot cocoa seems like a great idea. Autumn is a beautiful, so are the races at Miramar.

These are the results of 2017 Ensign Fleet 21 Fall Series hosted by Miramar Yacht Club

Race Committee Report

2017 Fall series are over.
Winners are:
1st place - UFORIA - Skipper Andrew Shabalin
2nd place - SPLASH - Skipper Richard Lubell
3nd place - CELEST - Skipper Leon Paley

Definitions/legend:

Marks examples: RW15P - Rockaway Channel 15 to Port; SB4S - Sheepshead Bay Channel 4 to Starboard; PB2P - Plumb Beach 2 to Port; F - finish; dnf - did not finish; dns - did not start; dq - disqualification

Score calculation:

  • Boat/captain finished first in a single race gets 3/4 point, boat/captain finished second gets 2 points, Finished third - 3 points and so on..
  • Boat captain that participated in the race as a crew and thus could not skipper his/her own boat qualified as DNS and gets (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each race that day.
  • Boat/Captain that didn't participate in the race gets (№ of boats in the race + 2) points for each race that day.
  • Disqualification DNF or/and DNS earn a captain (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each single race.
Sail # Boat Captain 8/19 8/26 9/2 9/9 9/16 9/23 Total Place
                     
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 10.00 7.00     11.00 11.00 39.00 4
899 CELEST Leon Paley 12.00 10.00     5.75 8.00 35.75 3
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 3.50 5.00     4.50 2.25 15.25 1
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman 14.00 4.75     16.00 16.00 50.75 5
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1150 ROWAN Dmitry Kuppershmidt 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1109 MOOSE Ed (SBYC) 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1595 ANEMOS Spiro Carras 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell 4.75 2.75     11.00 10.00 28.50 2
1615 PETITE CANARD Mark Alpert 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1716 TOPAZ Jay McDonnell 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1735 AMANDA ROSE Josh Reda (MYC) 18.00 14.00     17.00 21.00 70.00 7
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 18.00 12.00     18.00 15.00 63.00 6
1760 DIVERSION Mike Obel 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze 18.00 14.00     24.00 21.00 77.00 8
Ensign Fall Series | August 19th 2017 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear | Wind-S 8-12 | Low Tide 12:42 | SelfStart - SB1 RW9p- RW12s- RW10p-
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW15p- RW9s- RW12p-RW16p-
SB3p-F CI1s-F RW13p-F
               
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Glenn 3 3 4 10.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg dnf 4 3 12.00
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Gena 2 0.75 0.75 3.50
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman Merie 4 5 5 14.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 0.75 2 2 4.75
Ensign Fall Series | August 26th 2017 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear | Wind-S 5-8 | High Tide 12:13 | SelfStart - SB3 RW9p- RW10p- Strong Current
Sail # Boat Captain Crew  - Finish  - Finish Low Wind
    Race Canceled
               
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Mike, Yuri 4 3   7.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg 5 5   10.00
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Gena 3 2   5.00
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman Merie 0.75 4   4.75
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 2 0.75   2.75
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Patti, Glenn 6 6   12.00
Ensign Fall Series | September 16th 2017 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear | Wind-SW 10-12 | Low Tide 11:20 | SelfStart - SB3 RW9s- RW10p- RW9p-
Sail # Boat Captain Crew CI2s-  - Finish  - Finish
 - Finish    
               
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Mike 5 2 4 11.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg 0.75 3 2 5.75
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Gena 3 0.75 0.75 4.50
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman Merie 2 7 7 16.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 4 4 3 11.00
1735 AMANDA ROSE Mark Benson Sarah, David dns 5 5 17.00
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Patti, Glenn 6 6 6 18.00
SPLASH protested CELEST, Rule 13, 14, 16.1, 44; Protest not accepted; reason - submitted a day after the race
Ensign Fall Series | September 23rd 2017 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-clear | Wind-N 12-15 | High Tide 10:48 | SelfStart - SB1 due N SB3s- SB3s- SB3s-
Sail # Boat Captain Crew RW15s-RW13s- RW9s- RW13s-
 - Finish  - Finish  - Finish
               
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov Mike, Yuri 6 3 2 11.00
899 CELEST Leon Paley Dani, Greg 3 2 3 8.00
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin Andy  0.75 0.75 0.75 2.25
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman Merie 5 6 5 16.00
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell Joe 2 4 4 10.00
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld Patti, Glenn 4 5 6 15.00

Archive: Fall 2016