Fall Series

ensign-fall-series

Autumn is easily favorite time of the year for many sailors. The days have cooled down, The winds are stronger and unpredictable.  There's something magical about the clear brisk days out on the water; comfy fleece warms the soul and a cup of tea or hot cocoa seems like a great idea. Autumn is a beautiful, so are the races at Miramar.

These are the results of 2016 Ensign Fleet 21 Fall Series hosted by Miramar Yacht Club

Race Committee Report

2016 Fall series are over.
Winners are:
1st place - UFORIA - Skipper Andrew Shabalin
2nd place - LUCKY US - Skipper Barbara Banchik
3nd place - SILVERSURFER - Skipper Nasim Shamailov

Definitions/legend:

Marks examples: RW15P - Rockaway Channel 15 to Port; SB4S - Sheepshead Bay Channel 4 to Starboard; PB2P - Plumb Beach 2 to Port; F - finish; dnf - did not finish; dns - did not start; dq - disqualification

Score calculation:

  • Boat/captain finished first in a single race gets 3/4 point, boat/captain finished second gets 2 points, Finished third - 3 points and so on..
  • Boat captain that participated in the race as a crew and thus could not skipper his/her own boat qualified as DNS and gets (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each race that day.
  • Boat/Captain that didn't participate in the race gets (№ of boats in the race + 2) points for each race that day.
  • Disqualification DNF or/and DNS earn a captain (№ of boats in the race + 1) points for each single race.
Sail # Boat Captain 8/20 8/27 9/3 9/10 9/17 9/24 Total Place
                     
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 9.00 0 7.75 0 11.00 10.00 16.75 3
899 CELEST Leon Paley 18.00 0 17.00 0 12.00 9.00 35.00 7
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 8.75 0 4.75 0 2.25 2.25 13.50 1
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 3.50 0 12.00 0 13.00 18.00 15.50 2
1548 BOAT Danielle Ruttman 24.00 0 27.00 0 24.00 24.00 51.00 9
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres 24.00 0 27.00 0 24.00 18.00 51.00 9
1595 ANEMOS Spiro Carras 24.00 0 27.00 0 24.00 24.00 51.00 9
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell 24.00 0 8.75 0 8.00 12.00 32.75 6
1615 PETITE CANARD Mark Alpert 24.00 0 27.00 0 24.00 24.00 51.00 9
1716 TOPAZ Jay McDonnell 24.00 0 27.00 0 24.00 24.00 51.00 9
1735 AMANDA ROSE Marc Benson 24.00 0 27.00 0 24.00 24.00 51.00 9
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 10.00 0 13.00 0 16.00 12.00 23.00 4
1760 DIVERSION Mike Obel 24.00 0 0.00 0 24.00 24.00 24.00 5
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze 14.00 0 27.00 0 24.00 24.00 41.00 8
August 20th, 2016 13:00 Race A Race B Race С Total
Sky-clear, Wind-E10/18, HighTide-9:53, Start: Celest - SB3 RW15P RW15S SB4S - 
Sail # Boat Captain  - PB2P  - RW13S RW12P - 
 - F  - SB1S - F RW15P - F
             
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 2 4 3 9
899 CELEST Leon Paley 6 6 6 18
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin dq 2 0.75 8.75
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 0.75 0.75 2 3.5
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 3 3 4 10
1767 PRAM Jan Kroeze 4 5 5 14
August 27th, 2016, 13:00 Race A Race B Race C Total
Sky-100%, Rain, Wind-NE20/30, High Tide 16:34      
Sail # Boat Captain      
Race's Canceled due to Weather
September 3rd, 2016 13:00 Race A Race B Race С Total
Sky-75%, Wind-E15/18, HighTide-15:11, Start: Delicious - SB1 RW15P RW13P-SB2P SB4P-SB6P
Sail # Boat Captain  - F RW13P-SB2P SB2P-SB4P
   - F SB6P - F
             
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 3 0.75 4 7.75
899 CELEST Leon Paley 6 5 6 17
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 0.75 2 2 4.75
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 2 dq 3 12
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell 5 3 0.75 8.75
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 4 4 5 13
September 17th, 2016 13:00 Race A Race B Race С Total
Sky-75%, Wind-S12/18, LT-15:10, Start: PRIORITY - SB1 RW13S RW13S SB1S-SB2S
Sail # Boat Captain  - F RW15S- SB3S-SB1S
   - F SB2S - F
             
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 4 5 2 11
899 CELEST Leon Paley 6 3 3 12
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 0.75 0.75 0.75 2.25
1498 LUCKY US Barbara Banchik 3 4 6 13
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell 2 2 4 8
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 5 6 5 16
September 24th, 2016 13:00 Race A Race B Race С Total
Sky-75%, Wind-SE12/15, HT-15:14, Start: LUCKY US - SB1 RW13S RW13S SB1S-SB2S
Sail # Boat Captain  - F RW15S- SB3S-SB1S
   - F SB2S - F
             
620 SILVERSURFER Nasim Shaimalov 3 2 5 10
899 CELEST Leon Paley 2 5 2 9
1074 UFORIA Andre Shabalin 0.75 0.75 0.75 2.25
1559 EL MUNINO Ramon Torres dns 6 6 18
1598 SPLASH Rich Lubell dns 3 3 12
1751 ALLY CAT Alison Schonfeld 4 4 4 12